Back to St. Paul

Cash flows7 days on marketPending

1066 Ross Ave, Saint Paul

Duplex · 2 units: 3 bed / 1.5 bath and 2 bed / 1.5 bath unit split estimated · 2,761 sq ft · Dayton's Bluff · View the listing ↗

Photos courtesy of RE/MAX Results, via Realtor.com.

Investment analysis

+$146 monthly cash flow

After every cost, including reserves for vacancy and repairs, this duplex puts about $146 a month in your pocket. That’s a 3.4% yearly return on the $51,750 you’d put in.

At $225,000, 20% down, 7.00% for 30 years, self-managed.

Cash-on-cash return
3.4%
Yearly cash flow ÷ cash in
Cap rate
7.2%
Return if you paid all cash
Cash to close
$51,750
Down payment + closing costs
Break-even price
$252,432
Most you can pay and still cash flow

Boardwalk’s take

AI-assisted · checked against public records

A cheap, dated 1875 duplex that needs real money, and it only works if the rehab is priced before you offer.

This is a 1875 up/down in Dayton's Bluff listed at $225K as a gut-level fixer, and the description says it needs substantial renovation. Our numbers show about $146/month cash flow at ask with a 7.2% cap rate, but that assumes today's rents and a building that isn't yet rentable, so the real number depends on rehab cost. Rents here are capped at 3% a year for sitting tenants, so there is little room to catch up after the work if tenants stay. Photos show dated but livable finishes, two water heaters, and no boiler or furnace photo, so get a contractor in before offering. Worth a showing only if you can price the rehab and the third-floor idea honestly, and the third-floor unit is not income until the city approves it.

Things to consider

  1. Rehab cost drives the whole deal The numbers at ask assume rentable units, but the listing says substantial renovation is needed. Get quotes first.Listing says: “The property needs substantial renovation and offers an opportunity to restore and improve a spacious multifamily building.”
  2. 3% rent cap limits post-rehab upside If tenants are in place, you can't reset rents to market quickly. A vacant rehab avoids the cap.
  3. Investor tax bill will be higher than the seller's The seller's homestead tax is $3,304, but an investor pays more, which cuts cash flow.
  4. Special assessments add cost $672 on the payable bill may continue or be due at closing. It changes your carrying costs.
  5. Third-floor unit is not counted Adding a unit needs city approval and more construction. Treat it as a bonus, not a basis for price.Listing says: “The third floor offers potential for an additional unit, subject to city approval and applicable requirements.”
  6. Separate systems help but need checking Separate utilities simplify expenses, but the age of the water heaters and heating should be confirmed.From photo 9

The listing, and how its numbers compare

MLS #7140145

What the seller says

Investor special! This large duplex features two two-bedroom units, separate utilities, decks, and off-street parking in the rear. Bring your contractor, roll up your sleeves, and explore the possibilities. The property needs substantial renovation and offers an opportunity to restore and improve a spacious multifamily building. The third floor offers potential for an additional unit, subject to city approval and applicable requirements. Bring your ideas and vision to make the most of this investment opportunity!

Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results (Paul St Andrew).

The seller’s numbers vs. ours (yearly)

LineSellerBoardwalk
Property tax$3,976 (2026)—

Seller’s figures as stated in the listing. Ours include vacancy and reserves, and update with your edits.

The building

Type
Duplex Up and Down
Year built
1875
Living area
2,761 sq ft
Exterior
Vinyl
Basement
Partial

Systems and utilities

Heating
Baseboard, Forced Air · Natural Gas
Water / sewer
City Water · City Sewer

Parking and lot

Lot
0.07 acres · 25 x 127
Zoning
Residential-Multi-Family

Description and facts from Realtor.com. View on Realtor.com ↗

The model: change anything

Every input shows where it came from. Edit one and the whole page updates.

Your deal

Offer price $
Down payment%
Interest rate, 30 years%
Who manages it

Each month

Rent$2,925
Vacancy−$176
Property tax−$363
Insurance−$228
Water, sewer, trash−$170
Repairs and capital reserve−$585
Net operating income$1,344
Mortgage (principal + interest)−$1,198
Cash flow$146
Detailed assumptions

30 years: this building vs. the same money in stocks

The building comes out $776K ahead

Year 30 (loan paid off): this building $1,170,200, the same money in stocks $393,934.

Monthly cash flow, year 1 to year 30

See it as a line: this building vs. stocks, year by year
This buildingStocks at 7%

Rents +3% a year (St. Paul’s cap for sitting tenants), costs +3.5%, value +3%, stocks 7%, 6% to sell. Future dollars: at 3% inflation, divide year-30 figures by about 2.4 for today’s buying power. Red bars are months you’d cover out of pocket.

Rent estimate and comparable rentals

3 bed: $1,650/mo · range $1,525–$1,875 · 12 rentals within 1 mi · medium confidence

Median asking rent of nearby rentals with the same bedroom count (within 1 mile): for rent now or leased in the last 3 years (past rents brought to today at 3% a year), from Realtor.com rental listings. Range is the middle half of those rents. Asking rents, not signed leases. Rent rules: Capped at 3%/yr for sitting tenants.

AddressRentBd / BaSq ftDistanceWhenType
Ross Ave Unit 1090, Saint Paul $1,910 3 / 1 — 0.1 mi For rent now Apartment
1100 Minnehaha Ave E Unit 2, Saint Paul $1,870asked $1,850 3 / 1 1,500 0.2 mi Leased Jun 2026 Multi family
1124 Minnehaha Ave E Apt 1, Saint Paul $1,750 3 / 1 832 0.2 mi For rent now Apartment
1237 7th St E, Saint Paul $1,610asked $1,595 3 / 1 1,600 0.4 mi Leased Jul 2026 Apartment
1237 7th St E Unit 1, Saint Paul $1,611asked $1,595 3 / 1 1,600 0.4 mi Leased Jun 2026 Apartment

Asking rents from Realtor.com listings, not signed leases.

2 bed: $1,275/mo · range $1,075–$1,450 · 12 rentals within 0.75 mi · medium confidence

AddressRentBd / BaSq ftDistanceWhenType
1115 York Ave Apt 9, Saint Paul $1,268asked $1,250 2 / 1 750 0.2 mi Leased May 2026 Apartment
1015 York Ave Apt 5, Saint Paul $1,080asked $1,075 2 / 1 800 0.2 mi Leased Sep 2026 Apartment
1165 Minnehaha Ave E Unit 2, Saint Paul $1,264asked $1,249 2 / 1 800 0.2 mi Leased Jun 2026 Apartment
1254 Beech St Unit 2, Saint Paul $1,376asked $1,350 2 / 1 950 0.5 mi Leased Mar 2026 Apartment
884 Margaret St E, Saint Paul $1,350 2 / 1 1,000 0.5 mi For rent now Apartment

Asking rents from Realtor.com listings, not signed leases.

What the photos show

AI review of 10 listing photos
Listing photo 4
1 of 7Concern

Interior finishes appear dated but intact: older carpet, textured ceilings, oak-style cabinets and laminate counters

Listing photo 9
2 of 7Plus

Two separate water heaters appear to be in view, one in a laundry room and one in the basement, which supports separate systems

Listing photo 10
3 of 7Check

Basement has block walls, exposed wood framing, a utility sink and what appears to be a forced-air furnace on the right; check the foundation, moisture, and furnace age

Listing photo 6
4 of 7Concern

Bathrooms look basic and older, with a tub surround and a small vanity, but appear usable

Listing photo 1
5 of 7Check

Exterior has vinyl-style siding and a front porch with a wood railing; roof and porch condition are unclear

Listing photo 1
6 of 7Check

Rear or side deck and off-street parking appear on the neighboring building; confirm this property's own parking

Listing photo 9
7 of 7Check

Electric panel appears in the utility room; type and amperage cannot be read

Condition and repairs the listing claims

Needed Substantial renovation needed throughout

Photos can hide as much as they show; an inspection is the real answer.

Red flags and opportunities

Serious changes whether this is a good buy and keeps it out of our top picks. Check means ask before an offer. Minor is worth knowing. Each one shows its source.

Watch for

  • checkThe seller is homesteaded, so the current tax bill is lower than what an investor will pay. We use an estimated non-homestead tax instead. Public record: Ramsey County parcel 282922430142: homestead=Y
  • checkThird-floor unit is unapproved and speculative Listing says: The third floor offers potential for an additional unit, subject to city approval and applicable requirements. · AI review
  • checkNo rental license on file with the city Based on: data: city.rental_license · AI review
  • checkVery old building (1875) with a rough scope of work Based on: data: listing.year_built · AI review
  • minor$672 in special assessments on the payable 2026 tax bill (often street, sewer or code-enforcement charges). Ask what they're for, whether they continue, and whether the seller pays them off at closing. Public record: Ramsey County parcel 282922430142: special assessments (payable 2026) = $672.36
  • minor"Investor special" is code for deferred maintenance. Get contractor quotes before offering. Listing says: "Investor special ! This large duplex features two two-bedroom units"
  • minorBed count mismatch: listing shows 5 beds but description says two 2-bedroom units Based on: data: listing.beds · AI review

Opportunities

  • Possible added third-floor unit if the city approves it Listing says: The third floor offers potential for an additional unit, subject to city approval and applicable requirements. · AI review
  • Separate utilities mean tenants likely pay their own Listing says: This large duplex features two two-bedroom units, separate utilities, decks, and off-street parking in the rear. · AI review
  • Off-street parking at the rear Listing says: decks, and off-street parking in the rear · AI review

Questions for the agent

  1. What is the scope and any contractor quotes behind 'substantial renovation'?
  2. Is the building currently occupied, and are there any rents or leases?
  3. What are the $672 in special assessments for, and does the seller pay them off at closing?
  4. Is the rental license current, and has the city inspected the building?
  5. Has anyone talked to the city about the third-floor unit, and what would it require?
  6. How old are the roof, heating system, and electrical panels?

What the records say

Price history · Realtor.com

On the market since 2026-10-26 (7 days); last sold for $159,900 on 2017-04-01.

DateEventPrice
Listed$225,000
Sold$159,900
Listed$159,900
Sold public record$51,337
Sold public record$185,000
Sold public record$70,000
Sold public record$87,000

Permit history · City records

No permits on file since 2015-07.

St. Paul approved building permits; St. Paul's public permit file stops at June 2025. Only work done with a permit shows up, so ask about anything the listing says was updated that isn’t here.

County record · Ramsey County

Recorded asTwo family dwelling - up/dwn, 2 units
Year built1875
Market value (2026)$207,500
Property tax, payable 2026$3,304
Special assessments$672
HomesteadYes
Last sale2017-03-31 · $159,900
City rental certificate (cofo)None on file
Nearest highwayI-94;US-10;US-61, about 1.5 km

Crime in Dayton's Bluff

999 incidents in the last 12 months (54 per 1,000 residents; about the city rate), −0% vs. the year before. St. Paul police incidents, excluding proactive visits and community events.

Location

Save this deal with your numbers

Track it in My deals, get an alert if the price drops or it goes pending, and get new Dayton's Bluff duplexes that cash flow the morning they list.

Alert me to deals like this

Educational analysis, not financial, legal or real estate advice. AI-assisted first read of the listing description and photos, checked against public records. Verify with the agent, leases and an inspection. Prepared 2026-11-02.