Cash flows17 days on market
467 Beaumont St, Saint Paul
Duplex · 2 units: 3 bed / 1 bath and 2 bed / 1 bath unit split estimated · 1,715 sq ft · Payne – Phalen · View the listing ↗
Photos courtesy of Keller Williams Realty, via Realtor.com.
+$378 monthly cash flow
After every cost, including reserves for vacancy and repairs, this duplex puts about $378 a month in your pocket. That’s a 9.0% yearly return on the $50,577 you’d put in.
At $219,900, 20% down, 7.00% for 30 years, self-managed.
- Cash-on-cash return
- 9.0% Yearly cash flow ÷ cash in
- Cap rate
- 8.4% Return if you paid all cash
- Cash to close
- $50,577 Down payment + closing costs
- Break-even price
- $290,921 Most you can pay and still cash flow
Boardwalk’s take
AI-assisted · checked against public recordsCheap on paper with a thin listing; verify rents, license status and mechanicals before getting excited.
This is a cheap St. Paul up/down with almost no detail in the listing: no rents, no lease status, no utilities, no roof or mechanical info. Our numbers show positive cash flow at the ask, and the break-even price is well above it, but that rests on our rent estimates, not on real tenant rents. Photos show tired vinyl plank floors, patched walls and a laundry set in the lower kitchen, so budget for cosmetic work. The upper unit looks like an attic-style kitchen with baseboard heat, while the county says central heat, so find out how each unit is heated and who pays. The rental license is pending and expired in 2025, and the grade is C. Check that first, then get the rent roll before deciding on a showing.
Things to consider
- No actual rents given Our cash flow uses estimated rents. Real rents could be lower, and sitting tenants face a 3% annual cap on increases.
- License status and C grade A lapsed or pending license and more deficiencies than typical can mean repair orders and extra cost after closing.
- Heat setup unclear Baseboard heat in the photos conflicts with the county's central heat record. Who pays for heat changes the numbers.From photo 8
- Cosmetic condition and unknown systems Wall patches and dated kitchens mean turnover work. Roof and mechanical ages are unknown on an 1884 build.From photo 9
- Contract for deed offer It may help with financing, but it carries title and default risk. Verify the seller's existing liens.Listing says: “Seller will consider a contract for deed with 10% down”
The listing, and how its numbers compare
MLS #7147588What the seller says
*Seller will consider a contract for deed with 10% down*. Check out this fantastic opportunity for owner-occupants or first-time investors. It easily exceeds the 1% rule, offering off-street parking and a spacious yard to enjoy. The home is roomy with open layouts and plenty of original charm. Don't wait to call!
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty (Ineye Bobmanuel).
The seller’s numbers vs. ours (yearly)
| Line | Seller | Boardwalk |
|---|---|---|
| Gross income | $38,400 | — |
| Property tax | $5,284 (2026) | — |
| Operating expenses | $4,800 | — |
| Net operating income | $33,600 | — |
Seller’s figures as stated in the listing. Ours include vacancy and reserves, and update with your edits.
The building
- Type
- Duplex Up and Down
- Year built
- 1884
- Living area
- 1,715 sq ft
- Exterior
- Fiber Board · Frame
- Roof
- Age Over 8 Years
- Basement
- Crawl Space
- Laundry
- In Unit
Systems and utilities
- Heating
- Baseboard, Forced Air · Natural Gas
- Electric
- 100 Amp Service
- Water / sewer
- City Water · City Sewer
- Tenants pay
- Electricity, Gas, Telephone
- Owner pays
- Common Area Maintenance, Exterior Maintenance, Grounds Care, HVAC Maintenance, Insurance, …
Parking and lot
- Parking
- Driveway - Other Surface
- Lot
- 0.12 acres · 40x131
- Outdoor
- Chain Link
- Zoning
- Residential-Multi-Family
Description and facts from Realtor.com. View on Realtor.com ↗
The model: change anything
Every input shows where it came from. Edit one and the whole page updates.
Each month
| Rent | $3,100 |
| Vacancy | −$186 |
| Property tax | −$404 |
| Insurance | −$204 |
| Water, sewer, trash | −$170 |
| Repairs and capital reserve | −$527 |
| Net operating income | $1,548 |
| Mortgage (principal + interest) | −$1,170 |
| Cash flow | $378 |
Detailed assumptions
30 years: this building vs. the same money in stocks
The building comes out $1.12M aheadYear 30 (loan paid off): this building $1,506,364, the same money in stocks $385,005.
Monthly cash flow, year 1 to year 30
See it as a line: this building vs. stocks, year by year
Rents +3% a year (St. Paul’s cap for sitting tenants), costs +3.5%, value +3%, stocks 7%, 6% to sell. Future dollars: at 3% inflation, divide year-30 figures by about 2.4 for today’s buying power. Red bars are months you’d cover out of pocket.
Rent estimate and comparable rentals
3 bed: $1,700/mo · range $1,225–$1,950 · 6 rentals within 1 mi · low confidence
Median asking rent of nearby rentals with the same bedroom count (within 1 mile): for rent now or leased in the last 3 years (past rents brought to today at 3% a year), from Realtor.com rental listings. Range is the middle half of those rents. Asking rents, not signed leases. Rent rules: Capped at 3%/yr for sitting tenants.
| Address | Rent | Bd / Ba | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 691 Bedford St Unit A, Saint Paul | $2,056asked $2,052 | 3 / 1 | 0.1 mi |
| 586 Reaney Ave E Unit 586U2, Saint Paul | $1,614 | 3 / 1 | 0.3 mi |
| 595 Minnehaha Ave E, Saint Paul | $1,155 | 3 / 1 | 0.3 mi |
| 283-289 Bates Ave, Saint Paul | $1,249 | 3 / 1 | 0.7 mi |
| 300 Broadway St, Saint Paul | $1,900 | 3 / 1.5 | 0.9 mi |
| 764 Capitol Hts Unit 2, Saint Paul | $1,800 | 3 / 1 | 0.9 mi |
Asking rents from Realtor.com listings, not signed leases.
2 bed: $1,400/mo · range $1,200–$1,475 · 12 rentals within 0.75 mi · low confidence
| Address | Rent | Bd / Ba | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 685 Burr St, Saint Paul | $1,450 | 2 / 1 | 0.0 mi |
| 468 Beaumont St E Unit 4, Saint Paul | $1,350 | 2 / 1 | 0.0 mi |
| 665 Bedford St Unit 2, Saint Paul | $1,400 | 2 / 1 | 0.1 mi |
| 754 Payne Ave Apt B, Saint Paul | $1,712asked $1,685 | 2 / 1 | 0.4 mi |
| 754 Payne Ave Apt A, Saint Paul | $1,704asked $1,685 | 2 / 1 | 0.4 mi |
| 754 Payne Ave Apt D, Saint Paul | $1,365asked $1,361 | 2 / 1 | 0.4 mi |
| 868-870 Westminster St, Saint Paul | $1,140 | 2 / 1 | 0.5 mi |
| 904-906 Burr St, Saint Paul | $999 | 2 / 1 | 0.5 mi |
| 694 6th St E Unit W1, Saint Paul | $1,375asked $1,350 | 2 / 1 | 0.6 mi |
| 953 Desoto St, Saint Paul | $950 | 2 / 1 | 0.6 mi |
Asking rents from Realtor.com listings, not signed leases.
What the photos show
AI review of 9 listing photosPhotos can hide as much as they show; an inspection is the real answer.
Red flags and opportunities
Serious changes whether this is a good buy and keeps it out of our top picks. Check means ask before an offer. Minor is worth knowing. Each one shows its source.
Watch for
- checkFire-inspection grade C: more deficiencies than typical; expect more frequent inspections and repair orders. Public record: St. Paul Certificate of Occupancy – Residential: 467 BEAUMONT ST, grade/tier=C, status=Pending
- checkSeller offers contract for deed, which can signal financing or title problems and adds buyer risk. Have an attorney review any terms. Listing says: Seller will consider a contract for deed with 10% down · AI review
- checkListing gives no rents, lease status, utilities or system ages. The 1% rule claim is unsupported. Listing says: It easily exceeds the 1% rule · AI review
- checkRental license shows Pending status with an expiry date in 2025, so the license may have lapsed. Based on: data: city.rental_license · AI review
- minor$432 in special assessments on the payable 2026 tax bill (often street, sewer or code-enforcement charges). Ask what they're for, whether they continue, and whether the seller pays them off at closing. Public record: Ramsey County parcel 322922210072: special assessments (payable 2026) = $432.50
- minor1884 house. Check foundation, wiring and plumbing age; none are described. Based on: data: listing.year_built · AI review
Opportunities
- Off-street parking and a yard help with tenant appeal and retention. Listing says: offering off-street parking and a spacious yard to enjoy · AI review
- Seller is flexible on terms, which may leave room to negotiate price or structure. Listing says: Seller will consider a contract for deed with 10% down · AI review
Questions for the agent
- What are current rents, lease terms and security deposits for each unit?
- Is the rental license current, and what caused the C grade? Are there open repair orders?
- What are the special assessments for, and who pays them at closing?
- How is each unit heated, and who pays heat, water and electric?
- How old are the roof, furnace or boiler, water heaters and electrical panels?
- Why is the seller offering a contract for deed, and is there an existing mortgage?
What the records say
Price history · Realtor.com
On the market since 2026-10-16 (17 days); last sold for $191,000 on 2023-12-01; listed for rent at $1,100/mo on 2022-11-30.
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Listed | $219,900 | |
| Sold | $191,000 | |
| Rental removed | — | |
| Rental removed | — | |
| Rental removed | — | |
| Listed for rent | $1,100/mo | |
| Rental removed | — | |
| Rent changed | $1,100/mo | |
| Rent changed | $1,150/mo | |
| Listed for rent | $1,200/mo | |
| Listed for rent | $1,200/mo | |
| Listed | $215,000 | |
| Sold | $140,000 | |
| Listed | $209,900 | |
| Removed | $209,900 | |
| Listed | $209,900 | |
| Sold public record | $75,000 | |
| Sold public record | $75,000 | |
| Sold public record | $22,900 | |
| Sold public record | $145,000 | |
| Sold public record | $45,000 | |
| Sold public record | $34,000 |
Permit history · City records
No permits on file since 2015-07.
St. Paul approved building permits; St. Paul's public permit file stops at June 2025. Only work done with a permit shows up, so ask about anything the listing says was updated that isn’t here.
County record · Ramsey County
| Recorded as | Two family dwelling - up/dwn, 2 units |
| Year built | 1884 |
| Market value (2026) | $249,400 |
| Property tax, payable 2026 | $4,852 |
| Special assessments | $432 |
| Homestead | No |
| Last sale | 2024-03-18 |
| City rental certificate (cofo) | 2 units, C, pending, renews Aug 2025 |
| Nearest highway | I-35E;US-10, about 0.8 km |
Crime in Payne – Phalen
1,682 incidents in the last 12 months (50 per 1,000 residents; about the city rate), −10% vs. the year before. St. Paul police incidents, excluding proactive visits and community events.
Location
Save this deal with your numbers
Track it in My deals, get an alert if the price drops or it goes pending, and get new Payne – Phalen duplexes that cash flow the morning they list.
Educational analysis, not financial, legal or real estate advice. AI-assisted first read of the listing description and photos, checked against public records. Verify with the agent, leases and an inspection. Prepared 2026-11-02.